Hall  of  Fame

Our Pride

About the Hall of Fame

The Watertown Raiders Hall of Fame honors individuals and teams who have made significant contributions to our community through their time as student-athletes or in support of various athletic programs at Watertown High School.

 Participation in athletics connects us with our history and our future, drawing on past successes to guide today’s actions and create tomorrow’s high standards.  The athletes, teams, coaches, and supporters of Watertown’s athletics programs honored by the Hall of Fame are recognized for their contributions both on and off the field:

“Everyone honored [in the hall of fame] could run as fast or throw as far as anyone who played the games they shared. But [recognizing them] is less about numbers than about neighborhood, about the character sports can build, and the bond across class, age, and viewpoint they can cement.”

– Bob Kaprielian, Hall of Fame Inductee Speech, 2004

The Hall exists to honor our past and foster Watertown’s athletic community spirit into the future.

Hall of Fame Ceremonies

Athletes Watertown Hall of Fame

To find out more about the inductees, click on the picture of each inductee.

Year Inducted: 2017

Anthony Coppola

2007

Basketball

Jaclyn Quinn

2002

Field Hockey

Max Kerman

2006

Basketball

Sara York

2002

Field Hockey

Kevin Russo

Coach

Wrestling

Year Inducted: 2015

Year Inducted: 2012

Year Inducted: 2000

Year Inducted: 1999

Year Inducted: 1998

Year Inducted: 1997

Year Inducted: 1996

Year Inducted: 1995

Year Inducted: 1994

Year Inducted: 1993

Year Inducted: 1992

TEAMS Watertown Hall of Fame

To find out more about the inducted teams, click on each picture.

Year Inducted: 2017

Year Inducted: 2015

Year Inducted: 2012

Year Inducted: 2010

Year Inducted: 2008

Year Inducted: 2006

Year Inducted: 2004

Year Inducted: 2003

Year Inducted: 2002

Year Inducted: 2001

Year Inducted: 2000

Year Inducted: 1999

Year Inducted: 1998

Year Inducted: 1997

Year Inducted: 1996

Year Inducted: 1995

Year Inducted: 1994

Year Inducted: 1993

Year Inducted: 1992

Special Inductions Watertown Hall of Fame

To find out more about the inductees, click on the picture of each inductee.

Member’s Name

Thomas Hudner
Jennifer Huntington
Jerry York
Dr. James Cavanaugh
Elaine Paradis
Eleanor McBreen
Michael Noftsker

Description

Reciepent Congressional Medal of Honor
WHS Headmaster
Boston College Ice Hockey Coach
WHS Headmaster
WHS Athletic Director
WHS Teacher
WHS Headmaster

Thanksgiving Day Football Game Watertown High School vs. Belmont High School

TotalRivalry2019

Contact Watertown Hall Fame

For more information regarding the Watertown Hall of Fame, please contact:

Mike Venezia
85 Robbins Road
Watertown, MA 02472
Tel: 617-359-2788

Board of Directors

Chairman: Mike Venezia, Class of 1985
Tom Dicker, Class of 1996
Jill Fantasia, Class of 1998
Bob Johnson, Class of 1979

Liz Novis, Class of 2000
Dean Sacca, Class of 1986
Thomas Tracy, Class of 1978, Treasurer
John Woodland

Members Emeritus

John Airasian, Class of 1962
Ben Akillian, Class of 1948
Richard Bartley, Class of 1958
Christopher Beach, Class of 1973
Lisa Berardinelli, Class of 1985
Marshall Bradstreet, Class of 1981
Don Costello, Class of 1945†
John Degnan, Class of 1943
Eileen Donahue, WHS Coach
Jane Ford, Class of 1979
John Gannon, Class of 1980
John Giglio, Class of 1973†

Rick Grant, Class of 1965
Ann Guden, Class of 1960
Sue Haley, Class of 1978
William Hatten, Class of 1973
Sandra Hoffman, Class of 1966
Robert Leonard, Class of 1957
Thomas Oates, Class of 1948†
Nick Papas, WHS Faculty 1954-86†
Fred Parshley, Class of 1948†
Ben Raute, Class of 1967
Bethany Rogers, Class of 1995
George Yankowski, Class of 1940
†=deceased

How to Nominate Watertown Hall of Fame

Induction Ceremonies

The induction ceremony is held every three years in October.

Nomination Process

A call for nominations is sent out via local newspapers and posted online each May preceding an induction ceremony. Please note, if a candidate is not voted in their first year of nomination, they will typically be considered in future nomination calls. Many inductees are presented to the committee more than once before they are voted into the Hall of Fame.


Qualifications

  • Nominees may be an individual athlete, team, or coach that has contributed to Watertown’s athletics programs.
  • Individual athlete nominees must have graduated from Watertown High School at least 10 years prior to nomination.

Submission Requirements

Submissions should include documentation plus a summary paragraph explaining why you think this individual, team or coach deserves to join the Hall of Fame.

Requirements
  • Name (either person or group)
  • Sport(s)
  • Awards Received
  • Records
  • Dates of contribution (e.g., years sport was played, years as coach, etc.)
  • Year graduated (if individual athlete)
  • Other achievements
If possible, please also include:
  • Pictures
  • Newspaper articles
  • Coach’s letters
  • Other supporting items

How to Submit

  • Make 3 copies of all documentation.
       -Note: the committee does NOT return submissions, so please do not send original pictures, records, articles, etc.
  • Include a sheet with your name and contact information in case the committee needs additional documentation
  • Submit nomination package via mail or drop off at:

Watertown High School Athletic Hall of Fame
C/O Mike Venezia
536 Mt. Auburn Street
Watertown, MA 02472
Telephone: 617-359-2788

Donations & Sponsors Watertown Hall of Fame

If you want to sponsor or contribute to the Watertown Athletic Hall of Fame, or contribute to the Hall of Fame’s scholarships, please contact:

Mike Venezia
Tel: 617-359-2788

Sponsors of Tables for WHS Captains & Coaches

Joe Mastrangelo WHS ’54
Ben Akillian WHS ’48
Robert Kaprielian WHS ’53
John Giglio WHS ’53 / Nick Avtges WHS ’50
Joe’s Variety / Allen WHS ’74 / Jack WHS ’79
Bob Cappadona WHS ’61
Donahue’s Sports Bar
Henri Kasbarian WHS ’49
Bob Norton WHS ’61
Artie Venezia WHS ’62
Tony Paolillo
Clyde Younger
John Simourian WHS ’53
Tom Reilly, esq
Stormite Aluminum Products WHS ’53
Brigham House
Henri Kasbarian WHS ’49
Watertown Firefighters

Scholarship Sponsors

Ciccarelli Family
John Marini
Peter McCarthy
Richard Phelps
Romanelli Family
Shannon Family

Scholarships Watertown Hall of Fame

Student-Athlete Scholarship Awardees

Recipients of 2011

Jacquiline Tresca
Rachel Thomas
Emily Kellend

Recipients of 2010

Ellen Breen
Matthew Tardiff
Kelsey Prendergast
Timothy Moan
Brittany Obi-Tabot
Steven Jewers

Recipients of 2009

Kyle Stockneal
Cory Stockneal
Andrew Grant
Faye Hisoler
Leah Beland
Matt Sutherland
Taylor Connors

Recipients of 2008

Stephanie Sideris
Daniel Alberico

Recipients of 2007

Christina Urqukart
Christine Sideris
Hannah Robinson
Glen McManus
Justin Renzella
Anthony Coppola

Recipients of 2006

Kayla Sheehan
Max Gorohovsky
Carlos Mendez
Mary Ellen Barba
Katie Aylward
Jared Rooney
Stephanie Colantonio
Brendan O’Leary

Recipients of 2005

Danny Chaison
Gerard Barbato
Matthew Tyler Nicholson
Kasey O’Laughlin

Recipients of 2004

Jamie Brown
Jonathan Coughlin
Katherine Stohlman
Daniel Araniz
Catherine Bartolomucci
Daniel Russo

Recipients of 2003

Kenneth Dinjia
Anita Anastas
Mark Cinar
Krista Dicker
Edward Reardon, III
Kimberly Usseglio

Recipients of 2002

Craig MacDonald
Jenna Benson
Michael Marchio
Jacyln Quinn
Heather Miller
Sandra Parshley

Recipients of 2001

Phillip Oates
Nathan Downes
Lauren Quinn
Paul Parshley
Rachel Tiano

Recipients of 2000

Bao Vo
Debora Psychoghios
Anthony Fantasia
Jillian Cameron

Recipients of 1999

Emily Power
Brian Madden
Sarah Coughlin
Nate Chase

Recipients of 1998

Jill Fantasia
Douglas Doo
Kara Conceison
Shant Banosian

Recipients of 1997

Kevin DaRosa
Kyle Reilly
Julie Fantasia
John Deal

Recipients of 1996

Nicole Starks
Theresa Power
George Juliano
Anthony Ciulla

Recipients of 1995

Margaret Sullivan
Bethany Rogers
Nate Dushku
James Castanino

Recipients of 1994

Jessica Lien
Christopher Camell

Recipients of 1993

Angelo Kapentanakos
Ryan Gleason
Elizabeth Gaspar
Colleen Donoval

Founder’s Award Winners

Recipients of 2011

Daniel Kelly
Jessica Dogget

Recipients of 2010

Tim Barba
Emily Sideris

Recipients of 2009

Alison Holland

Recipients of 2008

Jesse Brackett
Emilie DeBaie

Recipients of 2007

Lisa Conti
Kenneth Woodland

Recipients of 2006

Alex Garbier
Susan Bedrosian

Recipients of 2005

Kayla Romanelli
Stephen Sideris

Recipients of 2004

Chantel Balesdent
Mike Bucciarelli

Recipients of 2003

John Ciulla
Christine Woodland

Recipients of 2002

Mark Madden
Taryn Sullivan

Recipients of 2001

Evan Holden
Jennifer Sheenan